EXPERIMENTA 2017

10th International Festival of Moving Image Art in India
November 28 – December 3


GOETHE INSTITUT/ MAX MUELLER BHAVAN & SRISHTI INSTITUTE OF ART, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY in collaboration with ASIA EUROPE FOUNDATION (ASEF) and PRO HELVETIA-SWISS ARTS COUNCIL

VENUE
Goethe-Institut/ Max Mueller Bhavan
716, CMH Road, Indiranagar
Bengaluru –  560038

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE

DAY 1 | NOVEMBER 28 | TUESDAY

6.15pm | OPENING FILMS | LIVING ARCHIVE | 93 MIN
MONANGAMBEE | Sarah Maldoror | Algeria | 1969 | 35mm to digital | b&w | sound | 18 min
MUEDA, MEMORIA E MASSACRE | Ruy Guerra | Mozambique | 1979 | 16mm to digital | b&w | sound | 75 min

DAY 2 | NOVEMBER 29 | WEDNESDAY

12.15pm  | ARTIST PROFILE 1 | PETER HUTTON | 56 MIN
2.15pm  |  INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 1 | 85 MIN
4.15pm  |  ARTIST PROFILE 2 | CHICK STRAND 1 – THE ECSTASY OF
EXPERIENCE | 67 MIN
6.15pm  |  ARTIST PROFILE 3 | BALIKBAYAN | KIDLAT TAHIMIK |152 MIN

DAY 3 | NOVEMBER 30 | THURSDAY

12.15pm  | ARTIST PROFILE 3 | PERFUMED NIGHTMARE | KIDLAT TAHIMIK | 93 MIN
2.15pm  | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2 | 91 MIN
4.15pm  | ARTIST PROFILE 4 | PEGGY AHWESH | 67 MIN
6.15pm  | FEATURE FOCUS  | PUSHKAR PURAN | KAMAL SWAROOP | 104 MIN

DAY 4 | DECEMBER 1 |  FRIDAY

12.15pm  | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 3 | 92 MIN
3.15pm   | ARTIST TALK | KEITH SANBORN @ Gallery SKE | 90 MIN
6.15pm  | PERFORMANCES @ Goethe-Institut/ Max Mueller Bhavan

DAY 5 | DECEMBER 2 |  SATURDAY

12.15pm  | SPECIAL PROGRAM |  NORTH OF 49 | 68 MIN
2.15pm  | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 4 | 88 MIN
4.15pm  | ARTIST PROFILE 2 | CHICK STRAND 2 – SURVIVAL AND DESIRE | 74 MIN
6.15pm  | FEATURE FOCUS  | KALPANA | UDAY SHANKAR | 160 MIN

DAY 6 | DECEMBER 3 | SUNDAY
12.15pm  | SPECIAL PROGRAM  | OF FORGETTINGS | 91 MIN
2.15pm  | SPECIAL PROGRAM | FIGURES POINTING OUTSIDE THE FRAME | 77 MIN
4.15pm  | ARTIST PROFILE 5 | ROX LEE | 60 MIN
5.45pm AWARD ANNOUNCEMENT
6.15pm CLOSING FILM | LIVING ARCHIVE | 177 MIN
ORG | Fernando Birri | Italy | 1967-1978 | 35mm on DVD | colour | sound | 177 MIN

Click here for EXPERIMENTA 2017 FULL PROGRAMME
Click here for EXPERIMENTA 2017 SCHEDULE
Click here for EXPERIMENTA 2017 Catalog

 

TEAM
Festival Director: Shai Heredia
Festival Coordinators: Aditi Rajeev and Gavati Wad
International Competition Selection Committee: Marialaura Ghidini, Priya Sen, Srikanth Srinivasan
Design: Roshan Shakeel
Trailer: Bernd Lützeler

EXPERIMENTA 2017 is supported by:
GallerySKE / The Jamun / Arsenal / Canyon Cinema / Academy Film Archive / Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre (CFMDC) / South Asian Visual Arts Centre (SAVAC) / The Film Foundation / World Cinema Project / Electronic Arts Intermix (EAI) / Labor Berlin / Desire Machine Collective / Indian Sonic Research Organisation