Experimenta 2004

EXPERIMENTA 2004 – 2nd festival of experimental cinema in India

BOMBAY 18th – 23rd March 2004


DELHI 26th – 30th March 2004

In collaboration with No.w.here (UK), The Lux (UK), British Council, Max Mueller Bhavan
Goethe Institute and Films Division India Funded by Kodak India, Adlabs Films Limited and Prime Focus.
Festival Director: Shai Heredia

EXPERIMENTA 2004

FILM ETHNOGRAPHY 1 (117mins)

Curated By Shai Heredia

Pramod Pati ‘Trip’ India; 1970; 35mm; B&W; Sound; 4 mins

S.N.S.Sastry ‘And I Make Short Films’ India; 1968; 35mm; Sound; B&W; 16mins

Biren Das ‘Expression’ India; 1969; 35mm; B&W; Sound; 9mins

Vijay B.Chandra ‘ Child on a Chess Board’ India; 1979; 35mm; Sound; B&W; 8 mins

 

Nina Shivdasani Rovshen ‘Chhatrabhang’ India; 35mm; Colour; Sound; 80mins

 

MATTHIAS MÜLLER RETROSPECTIVE 1 (67mins)
Post screening discussion with Matthias Müller

 

‘Home Stories’ Germany; 1990; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 6 mins

‘Alpsee’ Germany; 1994; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 15 mins

‘Sleepy Haven’ Germany; 1993; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 14 mins

‘Scattering Stars’ Germany; 1994; 16mm; B&W; Sound; 2 mins

‘Pensao Globo’ Germany; 1997; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 15 mins

‘Vacancy’ Germany; 1998; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 15 mins

 

VISUAL GRAMMAR (73 mins)
Curated by Karen Mirza & Brad Butler

Guy Sherwin ‘Short Film Series’ ‘Cat’, ‘Eye’, ‘Tree Reflection’
UK; 2003; 16mm; Silent; B&W; 9 mins

Guy Sherwin ‘Musical Stairs’ UK; 1977; 16mm; Sound Mag Stripe; B&W; 10 mins

Nicky Hamlyn ‘Penumbra’ UK; 2003; 16mm; Silent; 9 mins

Michael Snow ‘So Is This’ UK/Canada; 1982; 16mm; Silent; Colour; 45 mins

 

MATTHIAS MÜLLER RETROSPECTIVE 2

Video presentation and workshop on found footage filmmaking 
by Matthias Müller.

‘Play’ Germany; 2003; Video; Sound; Colour/B&W; 7 mins

‘Phoenix Tapes’ Germany; 1999; Video; Sound; Colour/B&W; 31mins

‘Manual’ Germany; 2002; Video; Colour; Sound; 10 mins

‘Phantom’ Germany; 2001; Video; Colour; Sound; 5 mins

‘Beacon’ Germany; 2002; Video; Colour/B&W; Sound; 15 mins

 

PROCESSED SPACES (75mins)
Curated by Karen Mirza & Brad Butler

Malcolm Le Grice ‘Threshold’ UK; 1972; Sound; Colour; 10 mins; 16mm

Guy Sherwin ‘Rallentando’ (Movements By Rail Series) UK; 2000; 16mm; Sound; B&W; 9 mins

John Smith ‘The Black Tower’ UK; 1985-1987; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 24 mins

Mirza/Butler ‘Where A Straight Line Meets A Curve’ 2003; 2 screen – 16mm projection; Colour; Sound; 32 mins

 

FICTION (133mins)

Curated By Shai Heredia

Xav Leplae ‘I’m Bobby’ USA/India; 2003; 35mm; Sound; Color; 32 mins

Kamal Swaroop ‘Om Dar-B-Dar’ India; 1988; 35mm; Sound; Colour; 101 mins

 

FILM ETHNOGRAPHY 2 (65mins)
Curated By Shai Heredia

Anuradha Chandra ’18 (+2) Blinks of an Eye’ India/USA; 2004; 16mm; B&W; 23 mins

Shumona Goel ‘Atreyee’ India; 2004; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 20mins

Ashish Avikunthak ‘Kalighat Fetish’ India; 1999; 16mm; Sound; Colour; 22 mins

 

‘DRAWING ON FILM’ WORKSHOP FOR 16MM AND 35MM
Conducted by Karen Mirza & Brad Butler

This workshop will be in two parts, the first half will focus on artists’ films that are synonymous with experimental animation- from Oskar Fischinger, Hans Richter, Viking Eggeling, Man Ray, Len Lye and Stan Brakage. The second half will be a hands on experimentation – exploring materials / ideas, drawing and painting directly onto filmstrips. The workshop will end with the screenings of participants’ films.