EXPERIMENTA 2015

GOETHE INSTITUT/ MAX MUELLER BHAVAN & SRISHTI INSTITUTE OF ART, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

PRESENT

EXPERIMENTA 2015
9th International Festival of Moving Image Art in India
November 25 – 29

VENUE
Goethe-Institut/ Max Mueller Bhavan
716, CMH Road, Indiranagar
Bengaluru –  560038

 

 

SCHEDULE

 

DAY 1 | 25th November | Wednesday

6.30pm | OPENING FILM

Court |  Chaitanya Tamhane  | 116:00 | HD |  colour | sound | 2014
Bangalore Premiere: The filmmaker will be present

 

DAY 2 | 26th November | Thursday

12.00pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | POLITICS OF FORM

Court | Chaitanya Tamhane  | 116:00 | HD |  colour | sound | 2014
(repeat screening) Vivek Gomber, actor & producer will be present

2.30pm | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 1 | 95:00

4.30pm | ARTIST PROFILE | LOUISE BOURQUE | 57:00

6.30pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | ARKIPEL | 77:00

8.30pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | POLITICS OF FORM  | 37:00

Pati | Sohrab Hura  | 10:00 | digital |  b&w | sound | 2011

Noon Day Dispensary | Priya Sen | 27:00 | digital | colour | sound | 2014

 

DAY 3 | 27th November | Friday

12.00pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | POLITICS OF FORM

Court | Chaitanya Tamhane  | 116:00 | HD |  colour | sound | 2014
(repeat screening) Vivek Gomber, actor & producer will be present

2.30pm | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2 | 83:00

4.30pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | POLITICS OF FORM

Attihannu Mattu Kanaja (Fig Fruit and The Wasps) | MS Prakash Babu  | 90:00 | HD |  colour | sound | 2014

6.30pm | ARTIST PROFILE  | HELGA FANDERL 1 | 110:00

 

DAY 4 | 28th November | Saturday

12.30pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURES |62:00

2.30pm | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 3 | 92:00

4.30pm | ARTIST PROFILE  |BJØRN MELHUS | 100:00

6.30pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | THE KALAMPAG TRACKING AGENCY | 66:00

 

DAY 5 | 29th November | Sunday

2.30pm | INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 4 | 90:00

4.30pm | ARTIST PROFILE | HELGA FANDERL 2 | 55:00

6.30pm | SPECIAL PROGRAM | POLITICS OF FORM | 50:00

The New Wave | Chandrashekhar Nair | 9:00 | 35mm>digital | b&w |sound | Films Division India | 1976

Prisoners of Conscience | Anand Patwardhan | 41:00 | 16mm | b&w |sound | 1978

8.00pm | AWARDS

 

 

SPECIAL SCREENING ::::
HAND MADE FILMS, WITH LOVE FROM CANADA – Presented by Scott Miller Berry

1 December 1, 2015, 13:00 : Experimenta 2015  @Srishti Institute of Art, Design & Technology : With support of Canada Council for the Arts

Dandelions, Dawn Wilkinson, 6 minutes, 1997, Canada

Swell, Carolynne Hew, 5 minutes, 1998, Canada

Minus, Christopher Chong, 4 minutes, 1999, Canada

Scratch Deirdre Logue, 5 minutes, 1999, Canada

Shape of the Gaze, Maia Cybelle Carpenter, 7 minutes, 2000, Canada

Praise, Barbara Sternberg, 24 minutes, 2005, Canada

Shadow Puppet, Yi Cui, 10 minutes, 2010, Canada

*and others to be announced*

Tuesday 1 December 2015
1:00 PM | FREE and open to the public
Srishti School of Art, Design & Technology – Old Campus, ArtScience Blr Classroom, Yelahanka New Town, Bangalore 560106 Landmark,  Opposite Shiva Mandir Road



Special thanks Canada Council for the Arts, Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre (CFMDC)